Audited 29 Jul 2026·Last updated 28 Oct 2026·4 citations·Tier 2·0 uses

Lead to Close Rate Calculator

Find what share of leads become customers, the conversion at each pipeline stage, the weakest stage, leads needed per deal and first-year revenue per lead.

Lead to Close Rate Calculator

Every new lead that entered the pipeline in the period, from all sources — marketing, inbound and rep-sourced. Self-sourced prospects belong here too, or your later stage rates will look impossibly good.
Leads that passed qualification — HubSpot's Marketing Qualified Lead and Sales Qualified Lead stages, or whatever your CRM calls the point where a lead is accepted as worth working.
Qualified leads that became an actual deal record with a value and a close date attached.
Opportunities from this same cohort of leads that ended in a signed customer. At least one is required — with zero wins there is no leads-per-deal figure to report.
First-year contract value of a typical won deal. Only used to turn the close rate into revenue per lead — leave it at 0 if you only want the rates.
$
Lead to close rate
3.50
Percentage of the period's leads that became closed-won customers, equal to the three stage rates multiplied together.
Lead → qualified
35.00
Qualified → opportunity
40.00
Opportunity → closed-won
25.00
Leads per closed deal
28.5714
Revenue per lead
332.50
Where the pipeline leaks
Lowest stage conversion: opportunity → closed-won, at 25.00%. That stage loses the largest share of what reaches it. These are cohort rates for the leads that entered in this period, so deals still open will pull the later stages down.

Background.

A quarter's numbers land on a sales director's desk: 1,200 new leads, 42 new customers. The lead-to-close rate is 42 ÷ 1,200 = 3.5%, and by itself it cannot say what to fix. Marketing might be sending people who were never going to buy, qualified leads might be stalling before anyone opens a deal, or reps might be losing the deals they do open. All three produce the same 3.5%.

So the calculation runs through the stages in between. With 420 of those leads qualified and 168 turned into opportunities, the funnel converts 35% at the first gate, 40% at the second and 25% at the last — and 0.35 × 0.40 × 0.25 is exactly 0.035. Because the overall rate is a product, raising any one stage by a fifth raises the whole by a fifth, wherever that stage sits. Lifting the closing stage from 25% to 30% and lifting qualification from 35% to 42% each take the overall rate to 4.2%. Which one to chase becomes a question of cost, not arithmetic.

Every figure here is a cohort rate: of the leads that arrived in the period, how many have reached each later stage so far. That is a different statistic from the win rate a CRM displays, which in Salesforce's documented report is won ÷ closed and ignores deals still open. Measure a period at least one full sales cycle old, or the later stages will look worse than they are.

Two planning numbers come out of the same inputs. Leads per closed deal, 28.5714 here, tells you how much demand a sales target needs. Revenue per lead, $332.50 at a $9,500 average first-year deal, is the most a lead can be worth before the costs of selling and serving the customer.

What is lead to close rate calculator?

Lead-to-close rate is the percentage of leads entering a sales pipeline that end as won customers. It decomposes into stage rates — lead to qualified, qualified to opportunity, opportunity to closed-won — that multiply to the end-to-end figure. The stage names follow HubSpot's published lifecycle ladder: a Lead has converted or interacted beyond a subscription sign-up, a Marketing Qualified Lead is one marketing has judged ready for sales, a Sales Qualified Lead is one sales has accepted as a potential customer, an Opportunity is associated with a deal, and a Customer has at least one closed deal. Other CRMs use other labels; what matters is mapping them once and never moving the lines.

How to use this calculator.

  1. Pick a period and treat it as a cohort: every count you enter should describe the leads created in that window, followed to wherever they have got to by now.
  2. Enter all leads created, including prospects your reps found themselves. If self-sourced deals appear in the wins but not in the leads, the close rate is inflated.
  3. Enter qualified leads at the gate your team really uses — MQL, SQL or an equivalent — then opportunities created and deals closed won from the same cohort. At least one win is needed.
  4. Add an average first-year deal value to see revenue per lead, or leave it at 0 if you only want the rates. Keep multi-year contract values out of the average.
  5. Read the line naming the weakest stage, then check it for data problems before acting: unworked leads and stale open deals both look like poor conversion.

The formula.

L2C = W ÷ L × 100 = (Q÷L) × (O÷Q) × (W÷O) × 100 Leads per deal = L ÷ W

With L leads, Q qualified, O opportunities and W wins, the three stage rates are Q ÷ L, O ÷ Q and W ÷ O, each shown as a percentage. The lead-to-close rate is W ÷ L × 100. Multiply the three stage fractions and the middle counts cancel, (Q ÷ L) × (O ÷ Q) × (W ÷ O) = W ÷ L, which is why the product of the stages always reproduces the overall rate.

Leads per closed deal is L ÷ W, the reciprocal of the close rate expressed as a fraction: 100 ÷ 3.5 and 1,200 ÷ 42 both give 28.5714. Revenue per lead is W × deal value ÷ L, the same as deal value multiplied by the close rate.

The weakest stage is simply the lowest of the three stage percentages, quoted to two decimals; if two or all three are equal it says so rather than picking one. The counts must narrow down the funnel — W ≤ O ≤ Q ≤ L — and a set that widens anywhere is rejected, since a stage cannot convert more people than reached it. When reps open opportunities without a formal qualification step, count those leads as qualified so the chain stays intact.

A worked example.

Example

Using the default cohort: 1,200 leads, 420 qualified, 168 opportunities, 42 wins, $9,500 average first-year deal. Stage rates: 420 ÷ 1,200 = 35%, 168 ÷ 420 = 40%, 42 ÷ 168 = 25%. End to end, 42 ÷ 1,200 = 0.035, a lead-to-close rate of 3.5%, matching 0.35 × 0.40 × 0.25. The pipeline uses 1,200 ÷ 42 = 28.5714 leads per customer, and revenue per lead is 42 × $9,500 ÷ 1,200 = $399,000 ÷ 1,200 = $332.50. The weakest stage is opportunity → closed-won at 25.00%. Before anyone books closing-skills training, look at what is still open. If 42 of the 168 opportunities had not yet been decided, a CRM win rate would divide the 42 wins by the 126 deals actually closed and show 33.33%. The 25% here is not wrong; it counts undecided deals as not yet won, and it will rise as they close.

qualified420
leads1,200
average Deal Value9,500
opportunities168
closed Won42

Frequently asked questions.

Why is the opportunity-to-win rate here lower than my CRM's win rate?
They divide by different things. Salesforce's documented win-rate report is won ÷ closed, counting only opportunities already won or lost. This figure divides wins by every opportunity the cohort created, open ones included. With deals still in flight it reads lower; once the cohort has fully settled the two converge.
Which stage is worth improving first?
In pure arithmetic, any stage improved by the same proportion lifts the overall rate by that proportion: 25% to 30% at closing and 35% to 42% at qualification both take 3.5% to 4.2%. The better target is the stage where a one-fifth gain is cheapest to buy.
Our lead-to-qualified rate fell. Are the leads getting worse?
Possibly, but check follow-up first. Sabnis and colleagues, writing in the Journal of Marketing, describe a sales lead black hole: the 70% of marketing leads that reps never pursue. An uncontacted lead and a rejected one look identical in most reports, so count how many disqualified leads had any logged activity.
How many leads do we need to land 20 new customers?
Multiply the target by leads per closed deal. At 28.5714 leads per deal, 20 customers need about 572 leads. That assumes conversion holds as volume grows; buying extra leads from weaker sources usually lowers it, so plan with some margin above that figure.
Should deals our reps sourced themselves count as leads?
Yes, if those deals are counted among the wins. Counting only marketing-sourced leads while counting every won deal flatters the close rate, sometimes badly. Either include every source on both sides of the division or split the funnel by source and run each separately.
Why won't it accept more opportunities than qualified leads?
Each stage has to be a subset of the one before it, or the stage rate would exceed 100% and the chain would stop multiplying out. The usual cause is reps opening deals for leads that never passed formal qualification; count those leads as qualified.
Is there a typical lead-to-close rate to compare against?
Not one worth borrowing. The figure depends heavily on what counts as a lead: a team logging every content download will see a far lower rate than one logging only demo requests, with the same business underneath. Compare against your own history at a fixed definition, and weigh revenue per lead against cost per lead.

References& sources.

  1. [1]HubSpot Knowledge Base, "Use contact and company lifecycle stages" (current edition, retrieved 2026-07-29). Vendor documentation defining the stage ladder used on this page: Lead — "a contact or company that has converted on your website or through some other interaction with your organization beyond a subscription sign up"; Marketing Qualified Lead — "a contact or company that your marketing team has qualified as ready for the sales team"; Sales Qualified Lead — "a contact or company that your sales team has qualified as a potential customer"; Opportunity — "a contact or company that is associated with a deal"; Customer — "a contact or company with at least one closed deal". Also notes that automatic lifecycle updates "will only move the stage forward". Publicly accessible.
  2. [2]Salesforce Help, "Calculate Win Rate on Closed Opportunities in a Report" (article 000387867, retrieved 2026-07-29). Gives the formula WON:SUM / CLOSED:SUM and states that it "calculates the win rate based only on opportunities that have been closed (either won or lost)" — the basis for this page's warning that its cohort opportunity-to-win rate is not the same statistic as a CRM win rate. Publicly accessible.
  3. [3]Salesforce Help, "Sales Stage Analysis Conversion" (current edition, retrieved 2026-07-29). Defines the stage conversion KPI as "the average conversion rate for open opportunities for the selected stage", and the opportunity detail as "Total closed won / Total opportunities based on the selected stage". Consulted as a second, independent vendor definition of stage-level pipeline conversion; it agrees with the stage-by-stage decomposition this page implements. Publicly accessible.
  4. [4]Sabnis, G., Chatterjee, S. C., Grewal, R. & Lilien, G. L. (2013). "The Sales Lead Black Hole: On Sales Reps' Follow-Up of Marketing Leads." Journal of Marketing, 77(1), 52–67, DOI 10.1509/jm.10.0047 (abstract retrieved 2026-07-29). Peer-reviewed source for the statement that the sales lead black hole is "the 70% of leads generated by marketing departments that sales representatives do not pursue", which is why this page warns that a weak lead-to-qualified rate may be a follow-up problem rather than a lead-quality problem. Abstract public; full text paywalled.

How this page was produced

Published by
Quanta Calculator
Primary sources
4 cited below
Method
L2C = W ÷ L × 100 = (Q÷L) × (O÷Q) × (W÷O) × 100 Leads per deal = L ÷ W
Published
Last verified

Built with AI assistance and verified by automated tests against the cited sources — every worked example on this page is computed by the same code that runs the calculator. How we build and check calculators.

Embed

Quanta Pro

Paid features are coming later.

  • All 1560 calculators remain free
  • No billing is enabled
Coming soon